logo-mini

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld is a privately-owned Hospitality company. We also supply or promote other products and services that we believe will benefit our customers.
Lake House is bound by the National Privacy Principles and complies with them as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Generally, we do not knowingly collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sex life details.

Collection, use and disclosure
If you are a customer of Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld, we need to collect personal information such as your name, address, other contact details, and personal identification so that we can supply you with accommodation, tours, food and beverage services and product and to do anything associated with providing this service. We collect this by telephone, in person, in writing or online. Some of the information is needed so we can protect ourselves from possible non-payment and to protect your privacy should you contact us about your account.
We also collect information from individuals when we are asked to provide a quote or in response to promotional offers we may make. We use this information to prepare quotations or to enable provision of any services which are requested.
We use contractors to help us do our work and may need to disclose personal information to our contractors to enable them to carry out this work, which may be to supply you with services that you have requested, including construction, or maintenance work. We might also use contractors to carry out other business activities on our behalf such as our marketing to you and disclose personal information to those contractors for that purpose.
We might also have to disclose your personal information for other legal reasons, to law enforcement agencies or in emergencies.
In certain circumstances we might collect information that is sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Information Privacy Act 2002. We will seek your consent before collecting this information from you.
We may randomly record calls to Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld for training purposes. We do not disclose these to anyone outside Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld and delete them when no longer necessary, usually after 45 days. Occasionally we might monitor calls for customer service reasons. Customers are informed if their calls are being monitored.
Unless you tell us otherwise, we might use your personal information and disclose it to our contractors to inform you about other offers or goods and services available to Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld customers. If you do not wish to be contacted about these offers you may call 03 5577 2241.
Information we receive for employment applications will be retained securely by us and may be disclosed to our agents or contractors for the purposes of considering your application.
Information we receive for applications for accreditation as service providers will be retained securely by us and may be disclosed as described on any application form or as provided by law.
If you contact us on any other matter, such as a compliment or complaint, or seeking information, we will use the information you give us for the purpose for which you provided it. This may include replying to you and forwarding your information to employees within Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld or to contractors providing services to Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld so that we can respond to you. We might also need to access our existing records of your account, or previous information you have provided to us if it assists in responding to your matter. Personal details you send to us in these circumstances will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.
We do not knowingly collect Personal information from children under the age of 18, except name, date of birth and nationality as provided directly by an adult on their behalf or with adult’s permission. Please make sure that your children do not provide us with any Personal Information without your permission, e.g. online. If you believe your child has submitted Personal Information to us, please contact us so that we can delete such Personal Information.

Security
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Credit card transactions are conducted by Bendigo Bank for gift certificates and Travelclickfor accommodation reservations. No data of these transactions are stored on Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld servers.
Access and correction
You are entitled to access your personal information on request, unless certain circumstances specified in the Privacy Act apply (for example where access would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of others). In some circumstances, we may ask you to apply in writing. We will need to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. If the circumstances specified in the Privacy Act apply and we are entitled to refuse to give you access, we will explain this to you. We encourage you to let us know if you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Unless we disagree with you we will update our records. If we disagree with you, and you request us to do so, we may include a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date with our records.
All enquires for access to your personal information can made in writing to relax@royalmail.com.au

Further information
If you have any queries, would like further information or have a complaint concerning your privacy, you may telephone our Customer Service on 03 5577 2241, or write to the Front Office Manager, Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld, 98 Parker Street DunkeldVictoria Australia 3298. If you are viewing this Privacy Statement on our website you may email us at relax@lroyalmail.com.au.
Dealing with Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld over the Internet
Our website is owned by Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld, a privately owned hospitality company and is operated by our contracted Internet Service Provider. We also supply other products and services and, occasionally, offer other products and services in conjunction with other suppliers.
This section of our privacy statement sets out how we handle information provided by you online so that you can decide whether you wish to continue using our website.
The transmission of information to us over the internet is not secure. Other people may be able to intercept or view and collect the information you send over the internet. We will not know if this has happened and cannot guarantee security.
Information collected

Log files
When you view our website, our Internet Service Provider, automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
Your server address;
• your server address;
• your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uketc);
• the date and time of your visit to the site;
• the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
• the previous site you have visited; and
• type of browser you are using.
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld will not attempt to identify you from these statistics. The information may be used to allow us to improve our services by learning about the parts of our website that are more frequently visited, general patterns of visiting and technologies used. However, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs in certain cases.

Cookies
Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your usage history of the issuing website. This enhances your use of the website by, for instance, fast-tracking you to the part of the website you most frequently use. Session cookies are used for temporary in-memory storage such as remembering the items currently in your shopping cart. They are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session and expire when you quit your browser.
The Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld site sets a session cookie, however this is not used for the purposes of monitoring or marketing to a user.
The Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld uses no persistent cookies for management, each visit to the site is treated the same regardless of new or returning visitor.
The website does not directly store any information about users
The website stores subscriber information in a third party system
Information about supplying data to Travelclick (accommodation bookings) can be found here http://www.travelclick.com/en/homepage
Information about supplying data to book a restaurant (restaurant bookings) can be found here http://www.bookarestaurant.com/Home/Privacy
The website uses Google Analytics to capture statistics and user habits in bulk form only
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld does not knowingly allow advertisers or any third parties to use any cookies to monitor your use of our website.
You can set your browser to delete or reject cookies. If you do, you might not be able to use our website effectively.

Special offers, competitions or other activities
From time to time we may offer on our website promotions which invite you to register your name and contact details. If you do not provide this information you will not be able to take up the offer or participate in the competition. We will give you the option to decline to allow us to use your information for subsequent marketing purposes should we intend to do so.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time we may review and change this policy. If so, we will post an amended version of this policy on our website. We recommend you review our online privacy policy whenever you visit our website to ensure you are aware of our current practices concerning the handling of personal information. November 2015.